Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Public Notices | Home RSS
 
 
 

Panthers sweep HWC XC meet Tuesday

October 11, 2019
Sue Sitter - Tribune Reporter , Pierce County Tribune

A small meet at the Harvey Country Club in Wells County Tuesday gave Rugby Panthers cross country runners a chance to "relax and just run without having to worry about time and place," according to Rugby High Coach Bill Jansen.

Unlike the crowded, muddy meet last weekend in Minot for more than 40 Class A and B schools, the Harvey/Wells County Invitational hosted nine teams, and the Panthers took advantage of good weather to finish at the top.

"Most of our kids that have been running junior high ran their first 5k of the year, which is always exciting," Jansen said of the race.

Jansen said a meet scheduled for Thursday in Cooperstown was cancelled due to weather concerns.

The Panther varsity girls placed first in team points for their 5000-meter event and swept the number 1 through 5 spots among finishers.

Quinn Neppl placed first for Rugby with a time of 21 minutes and 18 seconds. Amelia Shepard placed second with a time of 21:39; Kelly Arnston placed third with a time of 22:25 and Ellie Duchscherer placed fourth with a time of 23:02; Mykell Heidlebaugh placed fifth with a time of 23:03; Mikaylee Livedalen finished in seventh place with a time of 23:28, and Ashlyn Dibble's 23:31 finish earned the eighth place spot.

Fact Box

ONLINE EXCLUSIVE:

Panthers hold their own on muddy, challenging XC course

By Sue Sitter

Tribune Reporter

Rugby Panther cross country runners held their own in a very crowded Souris Valley Invitational Meet Saturday at Souris Valley Golf Course in Minot.

"The conditions were not the best," Panther Coach Bill Jansen said in an email to the Tribune, describing the wet, muddy course that may have caused a collision at the start of the varsity girls' 5000-meter event.

"Some of our girls were involved in a pileup of fallen runners at the beginning of the varsity race and so they had to work hard to get back in the race," Jansen wrote.

"And the races were large, which is something we had not been a part of yet this season. Some handled the race size well, while others now know what a big race is like and what they need to do to be more successful in those kinds of races at the end of the season."

Jansen said he was "happy with the results on both (boys' and girls') sides and am optimistic about our chances to do well at region and state."

Rugby varsity girls placed fifth overall in team points for their event behind Minot, Grand Forks Central, West Fargo and Bismarck high schools. Nearly 40 schools from around the state participated in the meet.

Individual finishers and times for the Lady Panthers were: Brooklyn Bartsch, 16th place, 20 minutes, two seconds; Quinn Neppl, 17th place, 20:05; Amelia Shepard, 26th place, 20:17; Kendyl Hager, 71st place, 21:40; Ella Jacobson, 77th place, 21:48; Ellie Duchscherer, 78th place, 21:49; Keely Arnston, 88th place, 22:09 and Joey Wolf, 99th place, 22:34.

Panther varsity runners in the boys' 5000-meter event placed 14th overall as a team.

Finishers and times in the event were: Austin Dibble, 57th place, 17:52; Dawson Schepp, 67th place, 18:05; Kadin Neppl, 88th place, 18:29; Robert Dibble, 156th place, 20:08 and Riley Odden, 194th place, 21:38.

The meet included separate junior varsity 5000-meter events for both boys and girls.

Rugby junior varsity girls placed third overall in team points behind Bismarck and Grand Forks Central high schools.

Rugby JV finishers and times for the event were: Mikaylee Livedalen, 13th place, 22:57; Megan Schmaltz, 17th place, 23:25; Rylie Suchor, 18th place, 23:27; Kinsey Arnston, 43rd place, 24:35; Haley Mayer, 49th place, 24:45; Anna Clements, 56th place, 25:07 and Mya Geisinger, 78th place, 26:12.

Rugby JV finishers and times for the boys' 5000-meter event were: Kristian Fritz, 118th place with a time of 22:24 and Trenton Sanford, who finished in 146th place with a time of 24:18.

Middle school girls finished their 3000-meter event in sixth place overall as a team.

Finishers and times for the event were: Ashlyn Dibble, 14th place, 13:41; Jaclyn Duchscherer, 18th place, 13:52; Rylah Hager, 27th place, 14:10; Mya McNeff, 63rd place, 15:45; Sophie Oppen, 66th place, 15:52 and Mattisyn Jacobson, 92nd place, 18:37.

Middle school boys' 3000-meter event finishers and times were: Connor Klein, 66th place, 13:33; Maddex Kirchofner, 84th place, 14:11 and Ethan Sveet, 85th place, 14:12.

Panther middle school boys finished their event as a team in 17th place.

Due to an equipment malfunction, finish times in the girls' event were not available after 12th place.

Other finishers in the girls' varsity 5000-meter event were: Megan Schmaltz, 13th place; Rylie Suchor, 14th place; Rylah Hager, 15th place; Kinsey Arnston, 16th place; Mya McNeff, 17th place; Jaclyn Duchscherer 19th place; Haley Mayer, 20th place; Mya Geisinger, 23rd place; Kristina Brossart, 24th place; Anna Clements 25th place and Sophie Oppen, 35th place.

Panther varsity boys also took first place for point totals as a team in their 5000-meter event and placed at the top for individual times.

First place went to Rugby's Dawson Schepp with a time of 18 minutes, eight seconds. Austin Dibble placed second with a time of 18:18 and Kadin Neppl took fifth place with a time of 19:15.

Other Rugby finishers and times for the event were: Robert Dibble, 17th place, 20:08; Riley Odden, 21st place, 20:44; Kristian Fritz, 37th place, 23:06; Connor Klein, 39th place, 23:41; Tenton Sanford, 45th place, 24:27; Maddex Kirchofner, 48th place, 24:41 and Ethan Sveet, 49th place, 24:45.

Junior Varsity runner Mattisyn Jacobson's 19:36 time in the 3000-meter girls' event earned her ninth place, and the junior varsity Lady Panthers finished fourth overall in team points.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web