Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Four runners take all-region cross country awards

October 26, 2018
Pierce County Tribune

Two members of both Rugby High School's boys and girls' cross country teams took home all region honors as their teams finished high overall last week at the Class B East Region meet in Cooperstown.

Quinn Neppl (4th place - 19:45) and Mykell Heidlebaugh (18th place - 21:03) took home all-region honors as their team took second with 94 points overall. The team was just 20 points behind first place Hillsboro-Central Valley and 30 points ahead of Mayville-Portland-Clifford-Galesburg.

RHS coach Bill Jansen was named Coach of the Year for varsity girls.

Riley Zachmeier (5th place - 17:07) and Kadin Neppl (9th place - 17:27) took home all-region awards for the boys. The boys squad finished third overall with 164 points, 23 points ahead of fourth place Thompson with 187.

- Tribune Staff Report

Varsity girls results

INDIVIDUAL WINNER- Lana Krack (Thompson), 18:47

SENIOR ATHLETES - Grace Bachmeier, Surrey; Amanda Jarrett, Carrington; Lana Krack, Thompson

COACH OF THE YEAR- Bill Jansen, Rugby

RUGBY RESULTS- 4. Quinn Neppl, 19:45 AR; 18. Mykell Heidlebaugh, 21:03 AR; 21. Kendyl Hager, 21:07; 22. Brooklyn Bartsch, 21:16; 29. Ellie Duchscherer, 21:47; 37. Karsyn Hager, 22:08; 45. Paige Jones, 22:35; 52. Kristina Brossart, 22:53; 53. Megan Schmaltz, 22:59; 57. Mikaylee Livedalen, 23:20; 61. Rylie Suchor, 23:24; 63. Ella Jacobson, 23:28; 74. Joey Wolf, 23:47; 76. Annie Risovi, 23:49; 100. Haley Mayer, 25:04; 112. Anni Stier, 25:33; 113. Anna Clements, 25:41; 115. Sophie Oppen, 25:45; 124. Emily Salwey, 26:17; 145. Lauren Casavant, 27:36; 166. Braelynn Oppen, 32:13; DNF. Keely Arnston

TEAM RESULTS- 1. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 74; 2. Rugby, 94; 3. MayPort-CG, 124; 4. Kindred, 141; 5. Thompson, 256; 6. Carrington, 269; 7. Sargent Central-Lidgerwood-Oakes, 278; 8. Lisbon, 323; 9. Grafton, 327; 10. Harvey-Wells County, 357; 11. Langdon Area-Edmore-Munich, 362; 12. Hatton-Northwood-Larimore, 366; 13. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 375; 14. Surrey, 382; 15. Central Cass, 388; 16. Griggs County Central, 442; 17. Pembina County North, 516; 18. Northern Cass, 533; 19. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion, 548; 20. St. John, 686; 21. Rolla, 712; 22. Barnes County North, 719; 23. Edgeley-Kulm, 720; 24. Velva, 724; 25. Dunseith, 731; 26. Ellendale, 753; 27. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 766; 28. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan, 810; 29. Richland, 820; 30. Warwick, 826.

Varsity boys results

INDIVIDUAL WINNER- Isaac Huber (Edgeley-Kulm), 16:13

SENIOR ATHLETES- Colton Anderson, Hillsboro-Central Valley; Isaac Huber, Edgeley-Kulm; Payton Smith, Carrington

COACH OF THE YEAR- Kirk Zink, Hillsboro-Central Valley

RUGBY RESULTS- 5. Riley Zachmeier, 17:07 AR; 9. Kadin Neppl, 17:27 AR; 31. Dawson Schepp, 18:48; 36. Austin Dibble, 18:59; 83. Ridley Odden, 20:27; 96. Malachi Dosch, 21:06; 171. Trenton Sanford, 25:00

TEAM RESULTS- 1. Hillsboro-Central Valley, 58; 2. Griggs County Central, 137; 3. Rugby, 164; 4. Thompson, 187; 5. Grafton, 188; 6. Kindred, 202; 7. Edgeley-Kulm, 233; 8. Carrington, 244; 9. Langdon Area- Edmore-Munich, 257; 10. MayPort-CG, 273; 11. Lisbon, 278; 12. Pembina County North, 338; 13. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 356; 14. Surrey, 388; 15. Central Cass, 396; 16. Velva, 452; 17. Sargent Central-Lidgerwood-Oakes, 505; 18. Ellendale, 509; 19. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan, 535; 20. Hatton-Northwood-Larimore, 615; 21. Harvey-Wells County, 615; 22. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion, 616; 23. Richland, 670; 24. Northern Cass, 771; 25. Warwick, 896; 26. Rolla, 925.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web