Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Girls take first, boys third at Harvey-Wells County invite

October 5, 2018
Pierce County Tribune

The RHS Panther varsity cross-country and girls' Junior High squads placed in the top 3 at the Harvey/Wells County Invitational held Tuesday at the Harvey Country Club.

Panther varsity girls took the No. 1 spot in the 5000 meter event, while the boys placed No. 3. Rugby Junior High girls participated in a 3000-meter event at the meet, placing 1st.

Individual results for the RHS varsity girls were: Quinn Neppl, 1st place, 21:20; Ellie Duchscherer, 4th place, 23:51; Rylie Suchor, 5th place, 23:54; Mikaylee Livedalen, 7th place, 24:09; Megan Schmaltz, 10th place, 24:36; Paige Jones, 12th place, 24:58; Anna Clements, 17th place, 28:40; Braelynn Oppen, 22nd place, 32:36; Amber Schmaltz, DNF.

Panther varsity boys' results were: Riley Zachmeier, 2nd place, 17:30; Kadin Neppl, 5th place, 18:12; Austin Dibble, 7th place, 19:12; Malachi Dosch, 33rd place, 22:10; Trenton Sanford, 63rd place, 27:42.

Rugby Junior High girls' results were: Sophie Oppen, 3rd place, 15:53; Haley Mayer, 4th place, 16:03; and Trista Hamilton, 10th place, 20:07.

The RHS varsity cross-country girls team placed 2nd while the varsity boys came in 8th at the RM Stoudt Invitational in Jamestown Saturday, September 29.

Fact Box

ND High School Cross Country coaches poll

Date: Oct. 3

Class B girls

TEAMS- 1. Rugby; 2. Hillsboro-Central Valley; 3. MayPort-CG; 4. New Town; 5. Thompson; RV. Beulah-Hazen

INDIVIDUALS- 1. Lanna Krack (Thompson), 2. Elise Ramberg, 3. Reagan Baesler (Hillsboro-Central Valley), 4. Dreah Frolek (Sargent Central-Lidgerwood-Oakes), 5. Jakkia Duffy (LaMoure-Litchville-Marion), 6. Quinn Neppl (Rugby), 7. Jensyn Zink (Hillsboro-Central Valley), 8. Amanda Jarrett (Carrington), 9. Hannah Westin (Shiloh Christian), 10. Anna Strand (MayPort-CG)

Class B boys

TEAMS- 1. New Town; 2. Hillsboro-Central Valley; 3. Rugby; 4. Griggs County Central; 5. Bowman County

INDIVIDUALS- 1. Isaac Huber (Edgeley-Kulm), 2. Jaiven Hale (New Town), 3. Robert White (New Town), 4. Colton Anderson (Hillsboro-Central Valley), 5. Ricardo Chase (New Town), 6. Chase Fossum (Hillsboro-Central Valley), 7. Payton Smith (Carrington), 8. Hunter Denault (Pembina County North), 9. Pierce Cooper (Thompson), 10. Noah Rolfe (Stanley)

Both teams participated in the 5000-meter event at the Parkhurst Recreational Area. JV teams placed 4th (girls) and 12th (boys) in their 4000-meter events.

Panther results for the varsity girls were: Quinn Neppl, 5th place, 20:05; Kelly Arnston, 12th place, 20:30; Karsyn Hager, 20th place, 21:07; Mykell Heidlebaugh, 32nd place, 21:55; Kendyl Hager, 33rd place, 21:55; Ellie Duchscherer, 36th place, 22:04; Brooklyn Bartsch, 41st place, 22:18; Rylie Suchor, 55th place, 22:48; Mikaylee Livedalen, 60th place, 22:56; Megan Schmaltz, 63rd place, 23:04; Annie Risovi, 70th place, 23:19; Ella Jacobson, 83rd place, 24:00; Joey Wolf, 86th place, 24:06.

Results for the Panther varsity boys were: Riley Zachmeier, 13th place, 17:20; Kadin Neppl, 17th place, 17:35; Austin Dibble, 41st place, 18:35; Robert Dibble, 77th place, 22:07; Malachi Dosch, 99th place, 20:51.

JV Girls' results were: Kristina Brossart, 10th place, 18:10; Paige Jones, 11th place, 18:11; Anni Stier, 22nd place, 19:44; Emily Salwey, 23rd place, 19:55; Sophie Oppen, 30th place, 21:14; Braelynn Oppen, 43rd place, 23:43; Trista Hamilton, 46th place, 25:34; Elli Kuntz, DNF

JV Boys results: Trenton Sanford, 32nd place, 20:26.

The teams are competing today at the Rugby Golf Course.

- Tribune Staff Report

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web