Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Public Notices | Home RSS
 
 
 

Cross country takes first, third at Grahams Island invite

September 21, 2018
Pierce County Tribune

Rugby High School's boys and girls cross country teams got to first and third place finishes last week at the 2nd annual Devils Lake Grahams Island Invitational.

Buoyed by a third place finish-out of 58 runners-from Quinn Neppl, Rugby's girls team finished first overall at Grahams Island State Park. Other finishers for the Rugby girls were Keely Arnston (11th), Karsyn Hager (14th), Kendyl Hager (16th), Ellie Duchscherer (19th), Rylie Suchor (30th), Kristina Brossart (36th), Emily Salwey (50th), Anni Stier (51st), Anna Clements (52nd) and Braelynn Oppen (56th).

With a second place finish-out of 73 runners-by Riley Zachmeier, Rugby's boys team finished third overall. Other finishers for the Rugby boys were Dawson Schepp (13th), Kadin Neppl (14th), Robert Dibble (29th), Malachi Dosch (30th) and Trenton Sanford (68th).

The cross country teams are competing today in Valley City.

- Tribune Staff Report

Grahams Island

Invitational

Varsity girls results

INDIVIDUAL WINNER- Meghan Ford (Jamestown), 18:35

RUGBY- 3. Quinn Neppl, 21:06; 11. Keely Arnston, 22:09; 14. Karsyn Hager, 22:32; 16. Kendyl Hager, 22:50; 19. Ellie Duchscherer, 23:04; 30. Rylie Suchor, 24:16; 36. Kristina Brossart, 25:24; 50. Emily Salwey, 28:18; 51. Anni Stier, 28:19; 52. Anna Clements, 28:28; 56. Braelynn Oppen, 30:19

TEAMS- 1. Rugby, 63; 2. Devils Lake, 70; 3. Jamestown, 95; 4. MayPort-CG, 115; 5. Harvey-Wells County, 137; 6. Stanley, 162; 7. Rolla, 199; 8. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 210; 9. Langdon Area, 227; 10. Carrington, 232; 11. Velva, 267

Varsity boys results

INDIVIDUAL WINNER- Noah Rolfe (Stanley), 17:39

RUGBY- 2. Riley Zachmeier, 17:46; 13. Dawson Schepp, 18:52; 14. Kadin Neppl, 18:53; 29. Robert Dibble, 20:17; 30. Malachi Dosch, 20:17; 68. Trenton Sanford, 25:28

TEAMS- 1. Jamestown, 30; 2. Devils Lake, 79; 3. Rugby, 88; 4. Stanley, 177; 5. Langdon Area, 179; 6. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 189; 7. Carrington, 200; 8. Velva, 224; 9. MayPort-CG, 255; 10. Harvey-Wells County, 303; 11. Rolla, 367

JH girls results

INDIVIDUAL WINNER- Anna Mehus (MayPort-CG), 12:47

RUGBY- 11. Megan Schmaltz, 13:52; 12. Paige Jones,13:57; 15. Mikaylee Livedalen, 14:10; 25. Sophie Oppen, 15:27; 34. Trista Hamilton, 18:46

TEAMS- 1. Devils Lake, 39; 2. Rugby, 97; 3. MayPort-CG, 99; 4. Langdon Area, 108; 5. Stanley, 142; 6. Carrington, 144; 7. Jamestown, 162; 8. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 168; 9. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 174; 10. Velva, 180

ND High School Cross Country Coaches Poll

Date: Sept. 19

Class B girls

TEAMS- 1. Rugby; 2. Hillsboro-Central Valley; 3. MayPort-CG; 4. Thompson; 5. New Town; RV. Bowman County

INDIVIDUALS- 1. Lanna Krack (Thompson); 2. Elise Ramberg (Langdon Area); 3. Dreah Frolek (Sargent Central-Lidgerwood-Oakes); 4. Reagan Baesler (Hillsboro-Central Valley); 5. Quinn Neppl (Rugby); 6. Jensyn Zink (Hillsboro-Central Valley); 7. Amanda Jarrett (Carrington); 8. Jakkia Duffy (LaMoure-Litchville-Marion); 9. Kayla Parisien (St. John); 10. Anna Strand (MayPort-CG)

Class B boys

TEAMS- 1. New Town; 2. Hillsboro-Central Valley; 3. Rugby; 4. Beulah-Hazen; 5. Thompson; RV. Bowman County

INDIVIDUALS- 1. Isaac Huber (Edgeley-Kulm); 2. Jaiven Hale (New Town); 3. Robert White (New Town); 4. Payton Smith (Carrington); 5. Colton Anderson (Hillsboro-Central Valley); 6. Chase Fossum (Hillsboro-Central Valley); 7. Pierce Cooper (Thompson); 8. Hunter Denault (Pembina County North); 9. Ricardo Chase (New Town); 10. Jacob Henderickson (Hatton-Northwood-Larimore)

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web