Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Public Notices | Home RSS
 
 
 

Cross country competes at Kiwanis invite

September 14, 2018
Pierce County Tribune

Rugby High School's boys and girls cross country teams competed last week at the Kiwanis Invitational in Mandan.

The varsity girls took eighth place out of 17 teams some from Class A and B schools and one team from Montana.

The varsity boys took ninth out of 25 teams.

Quinn Neppl led the Rugby varsity girls, taking 14th out of 112 runners. Also placing for the Rugby girls were Keely Arnston (30th), Ellie Duchscherer (64th), Rylie Suchor (75th) and Kristina Brossart (97th).

Riley Zachmeier led the Rugby varsity boys, finishing in 23rd place out of 139 runners. Also finishing for Rugby were Kadin Neppl (34th), Dawson Schepp (54th), Robert Dibble (85th) and Malachi Dosch (104th).

The teams are competing in Devils Lake today, and they will travel to Valley City next week.

- Tribune Staff Report

Varsity girls results

INDIVIDUAL WINNER- Emily Goldade (Bismarck Century), 19:09

RUGBY- 14. Quinn Neppl, 20:31; 30. Keely Arnston, 21:34; 64. Ellie Duchscherer, 23:38; 75. Rylie Suchor, 24:17; 97. Kristina Brossart, 26:24

TEAMS- 1. Minot, 70; 2. Bismarck, 100; 3. Bismarck Century, 104; 4. Mandan, 128; 5. Watford City, 136; 6. Dickinson, 151; 7. Williston, 163; 8. Rugby, 280; 9. Bowman County, 289; 10. Stanley, 369; 11. Shiloh Christian, 386; 12. Dawson County (Glendive, Mont.), 393; 13. New Town, 399; 14. Bismarck Legacy, 407; 15. Beulah-Hazen, 442; 16. Killdeer, 447; 17. Solen, 484

Varsity boys results

INDIVIDUAL WINNER- Brady Yoder (Dickinson), 16:03

RUGBY- 23. Riley Zachmeier, 17:35; 34. Kadin Neppl, 18:01; 54. Dawson Schepp, 18:41; 85. Robert Dibble, 20:25; 104. Malachi Dosch, 21:25

TEAMS- 1. Williston, 63; 2. Bismarck, 85; 3. Bismarck Century, 98; 4. Bismarck Legacy, 102; 5. New Town, 129; 6. Dickinson, 138; 7. Minot, 183; 8. Mandan, 291; 9. Rugby, 300; 10. Dawson County, 348; 11. Shiloh Christian, 385; 12. Beulah-Hazen, 391; 13. Burke Central-Kenmare, 419; 14. Watford City, 427; 15. Killdeer, 444; 16. Southern McLean, 497; 17. Turtle Mountain Community, 513; 18. Bowman County, 527; 19. Bishop Ryan, 554; 20. Max-Garrison-South Prairie, 576; 21. Standing Rock, 583; 22. White Shield, 585; 23. Stanley, 598; 24. Solen, 626; 25. Lewis & Clark-Berthold, 670.

JV girls results

INDIVIDUAL WINNER- Peyton Jensen, 17:23

RUGBY- 32. Megan Schmaltz, 20:18; 42. Mikaylee Livedalen, 20:55; 43. Lauren Casavant, 21:05; 54. Anna Clements, 22:38; 60. Braelynn Oppen, 23:43; 67. Sophie Oppen, 24:58; 74. Trista Hamilton, 28:30; DNF: Elli Shulind

TEAMS- 1. Bismarck Century, 39; 2. Minot, 65; 3. Dickinson, 88; 4. Southern McLean, 103; 5. Bismarck Legacy, 183; 6. Bismarck, 226; 7. Rugby, 231; 8. Beulah-Hazen, 237; 9. New Town, 256; 10. Watford City, 318; 11. Turtle Mountain Community, 323; 12. Shiloh Christian, 355; 13. Max-Garrison-South Prairie, 358; 14. Killdeer, 369; 15. Hettinger-Scranton, 385

JV boys results

INDIVIDUAL WINNER- Chaske Grinolds (Bismarck Legacy), 17:54

RUGBY- 125. Trenton Sanford, 27:14

TEAMS- 1. Bismarck Century, 31; 2. Bismarck Legacy, 47; 3. Williston, 77; 4. Bismarck, 114; 5. Dickinson, 140; 6. Minot, 188; 7. Bowman County, 202; 8. Stanley, 342; 9. Dawson County, 429; 10. New Town, 487; 11. Beulah-Hazen, 546; 12. Southern McLean, 554; 13. Central McLean, 589. 14. Hettinger-Scranton, 605; 15. Turtle Mountain Community, 609; 16. Standing Rock, 612; 17. Watford City, 625; 18. Solen, 628; 19. Mandan, 629; 20. Hebron, 641; 21. Burke Central-Kenmare, 642; 22. Max-Garrison-South Prairie, 642; 23. Killdeer, 660; 24. Rugby, 683

ND high school coaches poll

Date: Sept. 12

Class B girls

TEAMS- 1. Rugby; 2. Hillsboro-Central Valley; 3. MayPort-CG; 4. Thompson; 5. New Town; RV: Bowman County

INDIVIDUALS- 1. Lanna Krack (Thompson); 2. Elise Ramberg (Langdon Area); 3. Dreah Frolek (Sargent Central-Lidgerwood-Oakes); 4. Amanda Jarrett (Carrington); 5. Jensyn Zink (Hillsboro-Central Valley); 6. Quinn Neppl (Rugby); 7. Jakkia Duffy (LaMoure-Litchville-Marion); 8. Anna Strand (MayPort-CG); 9. Kayla Parisien (St. John); 10. Mykell Heidlebaugh (Rugby)

Class B boys

TEAMS- 1. New Town; 2. Hillsboro-Central Valley; 3. Rugby; 4. Beulah-Hazen; 5. Bowman County; RV: Shiloh Christian

INDIVIDUALS- 1. Isaac Huber (Edgeley-Kulm); 2. Jaiven Hale (New Town); 3. Robert White (New Town); 4. Payton Smith (Carrington); 5. Colton Anderson (Hillsboro-Central Valley); 6. Chase Fossum (Hillsboro-Central Valley); 7. Pierce Cooper (Thompson); 8. Hunter Denault (Pembina County North); 9. Ricardo Chase (New Town); 10. Jacob Hendrickson (Hatton-Northwood-Larimore)

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web