Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Track teams win at Glenburn invite

May 18, 2018
Bonnie Remmick - Tribune Reporter , Pierce County Tribune

Track and Field action continues today, with the Rugby Panthers having moved the meet from Friday until today due to weather activity. The action will start at noon at Johnson Field in Rugby.

In a prior match in Minot, at the Duane Carlson Stadium, the Glenburn Invitational was held and both the Rugby Panthers girls and Rugby Panther boys took home first place in the competition.

In the Rugby Girls competition, Kristina Brossart took home 1st to state quality in the 100 meter dash with a time of 12.82.

In the 400 meter dash, Anni Stier took home 2nd place with a score of 1:02.24.

In the 1600 Meter Run, Karsyn Hager placed 2nd with a time of 5:58.69, and in the 3200 Meter Run, Karsyn also placed 1st with a score of 12:50.87. Ellie Duchscherer placed 3rd with a time of 14:07.53

In the Pole Vault, Brooke Blessum placed 1st with a 8'6".

In the High Jump, Brooke Blessum placed 1st with a height of 4'9".

In the Long Jump, Sara Stier placed second with a height of 15' 8 1/2"

In the Triple jump, Brooke Blessum took home a 1st with a state qualifying jump of 34' 9 1/2"

In the 300 meter Hurdles, Anni Stier placed 1st with a state qualifying time of 47.52 and Maria Blessum placed second, with a state qualifying score of 48.57

In the Discus, Maddie Uhlenkamp placed 1st with a state qualifying throw of 120' 1", and Whitney Gronvold placed 5th with a throw of 91'11".

In the Javelin, Maddie Uhlenkamp placed 1st for a 98' 7" score.

In the Shot Put, Maddie Uhlenkamp placed 1st 35' 4 1/2"

In the 4 x 200 Meter Relay, the team took a 2nd place with the state qualifying time of 1:50.08 and in the 4 x 400 Meter Relay, the team took 1st place with a time of 4:28. The team was disqualified in the 4 x 100 when the baton was dropped.

The Panther Boys Track and Field took first place in Minot with a winning score for Rugby at 135, and a second place went to Des Lacs-Burlington-Lewis and Clark with 106, followed by Surrey at 69.

In the Boys action for Track and Field the following results were reported for the Glenburn Invitational.

In the High Jump, Jaden Hamilton was 3rd with a height of 5'10".

In the Pole Vault, Hayden Thingvold placed 2nd with a height of 10'0".

In the Long Jump, Jaden Hamilton placed 5th with a 19' 5 1/2" jump.

In the Triple Jump Corey Mattern placed first with a jump of 40'10".

In the Javelin, Cole Schneibel placed 12th with a 99'11 1/2".

In the 4x800 Relay Rugby took 3rd with an overall score of 9:12.17.

In the 4 x 200 meter, Rugby placed 3rd with a score of 1:37.16.

In the 300 meter hurdles, it was Keith Vetsch with a score of 43.87 for 4th place.

In the 100 meter dash, Kaden Jaeger with a score of 11.56.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web