Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

RHS girls track & field team takes first at CNDC indoor

April 13, 2018
Pierce County Tribune

Rugby High School track & field teams took to the floor of the Minot State University Dome to compete in the CNDC Indoor meet last week in Minot.

One event during the meet saw no records for any team competing. Due to incorrect marshaling, the placings were kept but times were held suspect for competitors in the 200-meter dash.

The Rugby girls team as a whole took first on the meet while the boys took sixth.

Article Photos

Lori Gronvold for the Tribune
Anna Clements runs in a leg of the 4x800-meter relay during the CNDC Indoor Track & Field meet, which was held last week at the Minot State University Dome. The 4x800 team from Rugby took fifth place.

The girls team saw first place finishes in multiple events, including the 55-meter dash (Kristina Brossart, 7.24 seconds); 400-meter dash (Anni Stier, 1:04.69 minutes); 55 hurdles (Maria Blessum, 9.22 seconds); pole vault (Blessum, 10 feet); and the 4x160-meter relay (Blessum, Brossart, Sara and Anni Stier, 1:27.96 minutes).

The girls saw top ten finishes in the 200 dash, (Brossart, fourth place); 800-meter run (Tristin Lunde, third place, 2:40.41; Mykell Heidlebaugh, eighth place, 2:52.53); 1600-meter run (Karsyn Hager, third place, 6:10.56); pole vault (Kelly Swanson, third place; Anna Clements, fourth place-both netting seven feet in height); long jump (Sara Stier, second place, over 15 feet); triple jump (Sara Stier, third place; Kelly Swanson, sixth place); shot put (Whitney Gronvold, sixth place); and the 4x400 and 4x800 relays.

The boys saw top ten finishes in the 55 dash (Kaden Jaeger, seventh); 200 dash (Jaeger, third place); 55 hurdles (J.D. Matehs, third place); high jump (Tim Mueller, seventh place); pole vault (Kory Vetsch, sixth place); long jump (Nathan Livedalen, seventh place; Corey Mattern, ninth place; Mueller, 10th place); triple jump (Mattern, sixth place; Livedalen, ninth place); and shot put (Jaeger, ninth place).

Fact Box

CNDC Indoor Meet

Rugby results

55m dash

BOYS

7. Kaden Jaeger, 6.82

17. Keith Vetsch, 7.02

GIRLS

1. Kristina Brossart, 7.24

Mikaylee Livedalen, 8.23

Brooke Senger, 8.27

Hannah Follman, 8.32

Emily Salwey, 8.39

Bella McCabe, 8.69

Annie Risovi, 8.85

200m dash

(places stand,

times suspect)

BOYS

3. Kaden Jaeger, 23.77

20. J.D. Matehs, 25.45

47. Kory Vetsch, 27.79

50. Lathan DeMontigny, 28.03

54. Austin Dibble, 28.30

GIRLS

4. Kristina Brossart, 27.39

Anni Stier, 28.50

Bella McCabe, 31.16

Brooke Senger, 31.23

Hannah Follman, 31.45

Emily Salwey, 31.80

400m dash

BOYS

13. John Butler, 1:00.26

24. J.D. Matehs, 1:03.10

46. Lathan DeMontigny, 1:06.91

GIRLS

1. Anni Stier, 1:04.69

Hannah Follman, 1:14.03

Brooke Senger, 1:16.70

Emily Salwey, 1:19.98

800m run

BOYS

15. Cole Wentz, 2:23.18

16. Dawson Schepp, 2:23.63

22. Warren Walker, 2:32.43

GIRLS

3. Tristin Lunde, 2:40.41

8. Mykell Heidlebaugh, 2:52.53

Kendyl Hager, 3:00.92

Dessa Denich, 3:02.37

1600m run

BOYS

17. Landon Rost, 5:46.27

26. Gavin Schepp, 5:59.91

GIRLS

3. Karsyn Hager, 6:10.56

Ellie Duchscherer, 6:40.20

Anna Clements, 7:06.14

Amber Schmaltz, 7:06.96

Braelynn Oppen, 7:50.79

3200m run

BOYS

11. Landon Rost, 13:12.12

55m hurdles

BOYS

3. J.D. Matehs, 8.45

12. Kory Vetsch, 11.12

14. Bryceton Deplazes, 15.09

GIRLS

1. Maria Blessum, 9.22

Emily Salwey, 10.66

Peyton Hauck, 12.03

Bella McCabe, 12.14

High Jump

BOYS

7. Tim Mueller, 5' 4"

GIRLS

2. Sara Stier, 4' 11"

Peyton Hauck, no height

Pole Vault

BOYS

6. Kory Vetsch, 6' 6"

GIRLS

1. Maria Blessum, 10'

3. Kelly Swanson, 7'

4. Anna Clements, 7'

Long Jump

BOYS

7. Nathan Livedalen, 18' 4"

9. Corey Mattern, 16' 9.5"

10. Tim Mueller, 16' 7"

11. Bryceton Deplazes, 12 '5"

GIRLS

2. Sara Stier, 15' 6.25"

Peyton Hauck, 14' 5.25"

Kelly Swanson, 13' 8"

Mikaylee Livedalen, 13'

Annie Risovi, 10' 8"

Triple Jump

BOYS

6. Corey Mattern, 36' 8"

9. Nathan Livedalen, 34' 11"

GIRLS

3. Sara Stier, 32' 8.25"

6. Kelly Swanson, 30' 11.75"

Mikaylee Livedalen, 25' 3.75"

Annie Risovi, no mark

Shot Put

BOYS

9. Kaden Jaeger, 33' 10"

GIRLS

6. Whitney Gronvold, 30' 7.5"

Angela Kuhnhenn, 25' 10"

Lexi Vetsch, 19' 6"

4x160m relay

GIRLS

1. Rugby, 1:27.96

(Maria Blessum, Anni Stier, Sara Stier, Kristina Brossart)

4x400m relay

GIRLS

2. Rugby, 4:29.23

(Kristina Brossart, Tristin Lunde, Maria Blessum, Anni Stier)

4x800m relay

GIRLS

5. Rugby, 11:41.16

(Ellie Duchscherer, Anna Clements, Mykell Heidlebaugh, Tristin Lunde)

*NOTE: The print edition lists the next meets as Wells County on April 17 and Washburn on April 20. Those meets have been postponed.

- Tribune Staff Report

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web