Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

CROSS COUNTRY: Teams take first at Devils Lake invite

September 22, 2017
Pierce County Tribune

Both the Rugby High School boys' and girls' varsity cross country teams took first place for the second consecutive meet.

Last week saw the both teams edge out Jamestown at the Devils Lake Invitational Meet at Grahams Island State Park.

Both teams saw four runners get into the top 10 spots.

The Rugby girls were led this time by Quinn Neppl, who took third place (20:54). Tristin Lunde was just three spots behind her (21:14). Ellie Duchscherer and Karsyn Hager rounded out the four with the former taking seventh (21:29) and the latter taking tenth (22:37).

The boys had a similar story, with Riley Zachmeier mere seconds behind the winner, Payton Smith of Carrington. Kadin Neppl was just 20 seconds behind Zachmeier, taking third. Rounding out the top 10, as well as Rugby's top four boys on the meet were Dawson Schepp (sixth-18:34) and Warren Walker (10th-19:04).

The teams are competing today in Valley City, and will be on the road again Tuesday at Beulah-Hazen.

Fact Box

Sept. 16

Devils Lake Invitational

Grahams Island State Park

Varsity girls

- Individual winner: Meghan Ford (Jamestown), 19:23

Rugby results

3. Quinn Neppl, 20:54

6. Tristin Lunde, 21:14

7. Ellie Duchscherer, 21:29

10. Karsyn Hager, 22:37

19. Anna Clements, 23:17

32. Emily Salwey, 24:46

36. Braelynn Oppen, 25:17

DNF - Anni Stier, Dessa Denich

Team results

1. Rugby, 45

2. Jamestown, 59

3. Devils Lake, 60

4. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 140

5. Carrington, 175

6. Turtle Mountain Community, 202

7. Stanley, 209

8. Harvey-Wells County, 214

9. Larimore, 223

10. Rolla, 228

Varsity boys

- Individual winner: Payton Smith (Carrington), 16:56

Rugby results

2. Riley Zachmeier, 17:31

3. Kadin Neppl, 17:51

6. Dawson Schepp, 18:34

10. Warren Walker, 19:08

11. Cole Wentz, 19:16

13. Kyler Odden, 19:24

22. Landon Rost, 20:10

29. Jacob Arnold, 20:58

30. Malachi Dosch, 21:03

59. Trenton Sanford, 25:30

Team results

1. Rugby, 32

2. Jamestown, 41

3. Turtle Mountain Community, 121

4. Four Winds-Minnewaukan, 129

5. Devils Lake, 130

6. Carrington, 170

7. Harvey-Wells County, 265

8. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 300

9. Stanley, 307

10. Larimore, 312

11. Rolla, 318

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web