Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

CROSS COUNTRY: Rugby varsity boys, girls take first at Cooperstown

September 15, 2017
Pierce County Tribune

Rugby High School's football team weren't the only winners at Cooperstown last week.

The varsity boys and girls cross country teams both took first on the meet at the Cooperstown Country Club. Hatton-Northwood-Thompson was the next closest team both times.

The girls saw three take top 10 spots out of 54 runners. Tristin Lunde took fourth with a time of 20:45. Quinn Neppl and Ellie Duchscherer weren't far behind, taking sixth (21:20) and seventh (21:39), respectively.

For the boys, Riley Zachmeier was just mere seconds behind Carrington's Payton Smith who won the varsity boys' division on the meet. Zachmeier teammate Kadin Neppl was nearly 30 seconds behind him, taking a fourth place finish.

The teams are competing today at a meet in Devils Lake, and will travel to Valley City next week.

- Tribune Staff Report

Fact Box

Sept. 9

Cooperstown

Invitational

Cooperstown Country Club

Varsity girls

- Individual winner: Elise Ramburg (Langdon Area-Edmore-Munich), 19:17

Rugby results

4. Tristin Lunde, 20:45

6. Quinn Neppl, 21:20

7. Ellie Duchscherer, 21:39

21. Rylie Suchor, 23:46

22. Mykell Heidlebaugh, 23:49

30. Braelynn Oppen, 24:43

34. Kendyl Hager, 25:14

37. Anna Clements, 25:36

39. Mikaylee Livedalen, 25:44

Team results

1. Rugby, 60

2. Hatton-Northwood-Thompson, 102

3. Lisbon, 105

4. Grafton, 137

5. New Rockford-Sheyenne, 154

6. Pembina County North, 157

7. Harvey-Wells County, 160

8. Langdon Area-Edmore-Munich, 197

9. Carrington, 215

10. Larimore, 237

11. Rolla, 240

12. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan, 241

13. Velva, 246

14. Richland, 261

Varsity boys

- Individual winner: Payton Smith (Carrington), 16:41

Rugby results

2. Riley Zachmeier, 17:16

4. Kadin Neppl, 17:40

12. Kyler Odden, 18:45

13. Dawson Schepp, 18:46

22. Cole Wentz, 19:21

29. Austin Doornbos, 19:58

30. Landon Rost, 19:59

33. Logan Harner, 20:19

47. Warren Walker, 21:32

55. Ridley Odden, 22:13

67. Erik Foster, 24:45

Team results

1. Rugby, 53

2. Hatton-Northwood-Thompson, 55

3. Pembina County North, 100

4. Carrington, 117

5. Langdon Area-Edmore-Munich, 120

6. Grafton, 150

7. Lisbon, 176

8. Griggs County Central, 206

9. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan, 287

10. Harvey-Wells County, 326

11. Velva, 331

12. Richland, 335

JV girls

- Individual winner: Mikayla Koenig (Griggs County Central), 16:43

Rugby results

5. Dessa Denich, 22:07

Team results

1. Griggs County Central, 20

2. Langdon Area-Edmore, 41

3. Rugby, 43

JV boys

- Individual winner: Michael Borysewicz (Larimore), 16:40

Rugby results

14. Trenton Sanford, 23:11

Team results

1. Pembina County North, 48

2. Griggs County Central, 63

3. Velva, 70

4. Larimore, 71

5. Langdon Area-Edmore-Munich, 82

6. Medina-Pingree-Buchanan, 83

7. Rolla, 87

8. Rugby, 92

9. Carrington, 95

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web