Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

Blessum takes second, boys 4x100 takes first at state

June 2, 2017
Pierce County Tribune

Dustin Herold, Kade Leier, Kaden Jaeger and Cade Heilman got to take home some hardware after the state track meet last week in Bismarck.

The four combined to take first place in the 4x100-meter relay, finishing with a combined time of 43.90 seconds.

The other Rugby boys relay teams did not fare as well, however. The 4x400 and 4x800 teams both took 15th, while the 4x200 team was disqualified.

Article Photos

Photo by Al Christianson
Maria Blessum took second place in pole vault at the State Class B Track Meet in Bismarck last week.

Jaeger was the only other participant from Rugby who took a single digit placing in boys events, tying for ninth in pole vault (11 feet, 6 inches) and finishing eighth in the 100-meter dash (12.06 seconds).

The Rugby girls saw two second place finishes on the meet: Maria Blessum in pole vault (10 feet, 3 inches) and Madison Uhlenkamp in discus (117 feet, 4 inches).

Single digit finishers for the girls also included the 4x200 team (Blessum, Anni Stier, Tristin Lunde, Kristina Brossart - 5th, 1:48.53), Brossart in the 100 dash (7th, 13.41), the 4x100 team (Blessum, Sara Stier, Anni Stier, Brossart - 8th, 51.68) and Brooke Blessum in triple jump (6th, 34 feet, 10.25 inches).

Fact Box

TRACK?&?FIELD

State Track Meet

Rugby Results

GIRLS

100-meter dash

7. Kristina Brossart, 13.41

800-meter run

17. Tristin Lunde, 2:33.08

1600-meter run

20. Ellie Duchscherer, 5:47.00

3200-meter run

16. Ellie Duchscherer, 12:20.13

24. Karsyn Hager, 13:16.27

300-meter hurdles

Anni Stier, 50.59 (prelims)

4x100-meter relay

8. Rugby, 51.68

(Maria Blessum, Anni Stier, Sara Stier, Kristina Brossart)

4x200-meter relay

5. Rugby, 1:48.53

(Maria Blessum, Anni Stier, Tristin Lunde, Kristina Brossart)

4x400-meter relay

13. Rugby, 4:18.74

(Brooke Senger, Tristin Lunde, Maria Blessum, Anni Stier)

4x800-meter relay

14. Rugby, 10:44.43

(Ellie Duchscherer, Karsyn Hager, Anna Clements, Tristin Lunde)

High Jump

14. (tie) Brooke Blessum, 4'9"

Long Jump

10. (tie) Sara Stier, 15'8.5"

14. Brooke Blessum, 15'5"

Triple Jump

6. Brooke Blessum, 34'10.25"

ND. Sara Stier

Shot Put

16. Maddie Uhlenkamp, 33'6"

Discus

2. Maddie Uhlenkamp, 117'4"

Pole Vault

2. Maria Blessum, 10'3

NH. Brooke Blessum, Kelly Swanson

BOYS

100-meter dash

8. Kaden Jaeger, 12.06

Dustin Herold - false start

200-meter dash

11. Cade Heilman, 23.93

14. Dustin Herold, 24.40

800-meter run

13. Jacob Blessum, 2:04.85

3200-meter run

23. Cole Wentz, 11:41.02

110-meter hurdles

19. JD Matehs, 18.70

300-meter hurdles

13. Jacob Blessum, 44.97

20. Keith Vetsch, 47.59

4x100-meter relay

1. Rugby, 43.90

(Dustin Herold, Kade Leier, Kaden Jaeger, Cade Heilman)

4x200-meter relay

DQ. Rugby

(Dustin Herold, Cody Jundt, Kaden Jaeger, Cade Heilman)

4x400-meter relay

15. Rugby, 3:41.63

(Nathan Livedalen, Kade Leier, Jacob Blessum, Cade Heilman)

4x800-meter relay

15. Rugby, 9:05.62

(Trace Goven, John Mueller, Cole Wentz, Jacob Blessum)

Triple Jump

21. Shayden Luna, 38'10.5"

23. Nathan Livedalen, 37'10"

Javelin

22. DJ Schneibel, 97'8"

Pole Vault

9. (tie) Kaden Jaeger, 11'6"

- Tribune Staff Report

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web