Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

WEB EXCLUSIVE: 2-25 Scoreboard

February 24, 2017
Pierce County Tribune

WRESTLING

State Wrestling

Tournament

Feb. 16-18, Fargo

#113 - CHAMP. ROUND 1 Riley Zachmeier over Preston Litton (Pembina Co. North), fall 0:47; QUARTERFINALS Mason Defoe (Hettinger-Scranton) over Zachmeier, 4-2 dec.; CONS. ROUND 2 Zachmeier over Trevor Hoggarth (Carrington), fall 0:54; CONS. ROUND 3 Zachmeier over Conner Ledoux (Bishop Ryan), 10-0 maj. dec.; CONS. SEMIS Tayt Wolding (New Salem-Almont) over Zachmeier, 7-4 dec.; 5TH PLACE MATCH Defoe over Zachmeier, 6-3 dec.

#126 - CHAMP. ROUND 1 Lucas Geiszler (Carrington) over Brady Volk, fall 2:11; CONS. ROUND 1 Chris Fisher (Hettinger-Scranton) over Volk, fall 2;12

#132 - CHAMP. ROUND 1 Joey Berg over Derek Faul (Harvey-Wells County), fall 5:55; QUARTERFINALS Tanner Urlaub (Pembina Co. North) over Berg, fall 3:31; CONS. ROUND 2 Berg over Murphy Lipp (Bishop Ryan), fall 4:02; CONS. ROUND 3 Berg over Jared Kaseman (South Border), 9-4 dec.; CONS. SEMIS Berg over Josh Irwin (New Salem-Almont), TB-1 5-3; 3RD PLACE MATCH Urlaub over Berg, fall 3:32

#152 - CHAMP. ROUND 1 Kaden Jaeger over Lane Doll (New Salem-Almont), TF 21-6 4:00; QUARTERFINALS Jaeger over Tristen Sott (Pembina Co. North), 13-6 dec.; SEMIFINALS Jaeger over Jon Thomas (Velva), fall 2:39; 1ST PLACE MATCH Konner Beeter (Bishop Ryan) over Jaeger, fall 2:22

#170 - CHAMP. ROUND 1 Issac Anderson (Hettinger-Scranton) over Cole Schneibel, fall 1:18; CONS. ROUND 1 C. Schneibel over Carlton Turnquist (Alexander), inj. [time]; CONS. ROUND 2 Austin Urlaub (Pembina Co. North) over C. Schneibel, fall 0:27

#195- CHAMP. ROUND 1 - Jose Martinez (Grafton) over D.J. Schneibel, fall 4:18; CONS. ROUND 1 D. Schneibel over Bowdy Roemmich (Linton-HMB), 12-8 dec.; CONS. ROUND 2 Shane Forster (New Salem-Almont) over D. Schneibel, fall 1:18

HOCKEY

Minot 8,

Bottineau-Rugby 3

BR 0 2 1 _ 3

M 3 2 3 _ 8

First period

1. M_E. Bennett (L. Braaten, L. Knudson), 6:52; 2. B. Nelson (C. Enns), 8:53; 3. J. Viall (Bennett, Enns), 11:00

Second period

4. BR_J. Scherr (G. Clements, W. Haakenson), 4:01; 5. N. Costa (S. Schaan), 4:42; 6. M_P. Heide (Enns, Bennett), 9:04; 7. H. Cope (Enns), 15:11

Third period

8. M. Diehl (B. Bergrude, Braaten), 9:33; 9. Enns (Heide), 8:20; 10. B. Nelson (T. Nelson, Braaten), 11. BR_W. Haakenson (T. Spence), 16:11

Goalie saves: BR_M. Hershey 17-15-9-41; M_L. Knudson 1-3-X-4, O. Nelson X-X-4-4

Mandan 5,

Bottineau-Rugby 1

(loser out)

M 0 2 3 _ 5

BR 0 0 1 _ 1

First period

No scoring

Second period

1. M_T. Bennett, 1:44; 2. A. Leingang (J. Zittleman), 13:41

Third period

3. J. Engler (Zittleman), 3:16; 4. Q. Halstengard (Leingang, Zittleman), 6:21; 5. J. Clark (A. Morgan, J. Kilen), 9:43; 6. BR_J. Scherr (T. Spence), 15:31

Goalie saves: BR_M. Hershey 13-12-3-28; M_M. Mattern 5-2-5-12

BOYS BASKETBALL

Rolette-Wolford 55,

Warwick 43

R 11 11 13 20 _ 55

W 10 11 15 5 _ 43

R: G. Leonard 23, E. Tumey 13, T. Boucher 11, Z. Biberdorf 3, G. Beaver 2, J. Yoder 2, L .Johnson 2.

W: K. Littleghost 11, J. Lenoir 8, P. Thiele 7, E. Belgarde 6, T. Feather 5, J. DeLorme 4, R. Peltier 2.

Dunseith 68,

Rugby 55

D 14 13 18 23 _ 68

R 7 16 15 17 _ 55

D: H. Gladue 11, A. Rivera 19, M. TwoHearts 17, T. Peltier 8, T. Keplin 4, J. Decoteau 7, H. Davis 2.

R: J. Mueller 2, A. Johnson 15, B. Hershey 3, D. Marco 7, L. Foster 10, I. Johnson 2, T. Goven 8, C. Heilman 8.

District 11 Boys

Basketball Tournament

Feb. 24, 25 & 27, Rugby

Friday's games

- #1 Bottineau - bye

1. #4 Westhope-Newburg vs. #5 Drake-Anamoose, 4 p.m.

2. #2 Rugby vs. #7 Nedrose*, 5:30 p.m.

3. #3 TGU vs. #6 Velva-Sawyer, 7 p.m.

* In the bracket ad in the Feb. 18 edition of the Tribune, it was listed that Rugby played "bye". The Tribune regrets the error

Saturday's games

- Loser game 1 - bye

4. Loser game 2 vs. loser game 3, 4 p.m.

5. Winner game 1 vs. Bottineau, 5:30 p.m.

6. Winner game 2 vs. winner game 3, 7 p.m.

Monday's games

7. Loser game 1 vs. loser game 6, 4 p.m.

8. Loser game 5 vs. winner game 4, 5:30 p.m.

9. Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Region 4 Tournament

Feb. 20, 21 and 23

@ Devils Lake

Monday's games

1. North Star 46, Four Winds-Minnewaukan 16

2. Warwick 56, Dunseith 33

3. Harvey-Wells County 67, Rolette-Wolford 34

4. Langdon Area-Munich-Edmore 58, Benson County 53

Harvey-Wells County 67,

Rolette-Wolford 34

R-W 6 11 6 11 _ 34

HWC 16 15 17 19 _ 67

R-W: K. Martinson 18, C. Mattson 9, A. Selvig 5, H. Casavant 2; Totals 10-39 13-17 34.

HWC: K. Wolfe 29, R. Heil 10, K. Dockter 2, M. Jones 6, J. Fike 7, H. Felche 6, L. Jans 2, J. Ripplinger 5; Totals 24-56 14-26 67.

Langdon Area 58,

Benson County 53

LA 15 9 19 15 _ 58

BC 18 16 10 9 _ 53

LA: C. Ronningen 19, M. Hart 18, J. Worley 16, A. Crockett 3,M. Freije 2; Totals 21-50 11-20 58.

BC: D. Schwanke 28, E. Jorgenson 10, K. Lybeck 9, E. Sears 4, T. Foss 2; Totals 18-45 11-18 53.

Tuesday's games

5. North Star vs. Warwick

6. Harvey-Wells County vs. Langdon Area

Thursday's games

7. Loser game 5 vs. loser game 6

8. Winner game 5 vs. winner game 6

Region 6 Tournament

Feb. 20, 21 & 23

Minot

Monday's games

1. Bishop Ryan 53, TGU 18

2. Velva-Sawyer 52, Lewis & Clark-Berthold 27

3. Rugby 62, Glenburn 24

4. Our Redeemer's 55, Westhope-Newburg 40

Bishop Ryan 53,

TGU 18

TGU 6 4 2 6 _ 18

BR 8 18 18 9 _ 53

TGU: J. Brummond 10, G. Bachmeier 2, M. Woodall 4, A. Cross 2.

BR: A. Stewart 13, M. Harmon 11, S. Rovig 7, S. Elm 3, H. Burckhard 3, H. Candrian 3, B. MacLeod 8, M. Kroeger 3, E. Passa 2.

Rugby 62,

Glenburn 24

G 3 0 13 8 _ 24

R 21 12 20 9 _ 62

G: A. Zelinski 7, R. Long 6, L. Dean 5, S. Hansen 4, H. Gunning 2; Totals 8 6-11 24.

R: M. Uhlenkamp 12, K. Hager 11, A. Stier 10, B. Thompson 9, W. Gronvold 7, M. Blessum 6, M. Harner 5, T. Lunde 2; Totals 27 5-11 62.

Tuesday's games

5. Velva 48, Bishop Ryan 37

6. Our Redeemer's 51, Rugby 50

Our Redeemer's 51,

Rugby 50

ORCS 15 12 16 8 _ 51

RUG 15 15 9 11 _ 50

ORCS: K. Zablotney 7, L. Hendrickson 7, M. Olson 9, T. Olson 2, M. Gartner 2, K. Winger 16, C. Steede 8; Totals 27-57 2-3 51.

RUG: T. Lunde 2, K. Hager 17, B. Thompson 4, M. Uhlenkamp 16, A. Stier 2, M. Blessum 5, W. Gronvold 4; Totals 23-58 10-11 50.

Thursday's games

7. Rugby vs. Bishop Ryan

8. Our Redeemer's vs. Velva-Sawyer

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web