Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

2-4 Scoreboard

February 3, 2017
Pierce County Tribune

WRESTLING

Northern Lights 27,

Rugby 15

#106 - Aiden Jensen over Jakob Hudson (NL), 21-8 maj. dec.

#120 - Riley Zachmeier over Cade McCloud (NL), TF 17-2 3:04

#132 - Lyle Lunday (NL) over Brady Volk, 9-0 maj. dec.

#138 - Joey Berg over Gavin Parisien (NL), fall 3:25

#152 - Trystin Horning (NL) over Landon Rost, TF 16-0 3:39

#220 - Max Defender (NL) over D.J. Schneibel, fall 2:18

East-West Tournament

#106 - CHAMP. ROUND 1 Andrew Hoff (LaMoure) over Jensen, 12-1 maj. dec.; CONS. ROUND 1 Grant Schneider (South Border) over Jensen, TF 15-0 5:00

#113 - CHAMP. ROUND 1 Zachmeier over Trevor Hoggarth (Carrington), TF 16-0 2:06; QUARTERFINALS Zachmeier over Conner Ledoux (Bishop Ryan), 9-3 dec.; SEMIFINALS Zachmeier over Tayt Wolding, 12-6 dec.; 1ST PLACE MATCH Jeremy Leintz (Beulah-Hazen) over Zachmeier, 1-0 dec.

#126 - Liam Shannon (Watford City) over Volk, fall 2:25; Volk over Jynnea Peterson (Harvey-Wells County), fall 1:01; CONS. ROUND 1 Volk over Lathan Stroklund (Kenmare-Bowbells), 12-5 dec.; CONS. ROUND 2 Levi Lang (Napoleon) over Volk, 9-1 maj. dec.

#132 - CHAMP. ROUND 1 Berg over Joseph George (New Town), fall 2:55; QUARTERFINALS Austin Hendrickson (Carrington) over Berg, 7-4 dec.; CONS. ROUND 2 Berg over Bransyn Yanish (Velva), fall 2:44; CONS. ROUND 3 Berg over Walter Winkler (Des Lacs-Burlington), TF 17-0 5:00; CONS. SEMIS. Cale Schalesky (Hettinger-Scranton) over Berg, 12-5 dec.; 5TH PLACE MATCH Hendrickson over Berg, SV-1 3-1

#145 - CHAMP. ROUND 1 Mark Jochim (South Border) over Rost, TF 16-0 1:56; CONS. ROUND 1 Rost over Logan McRoy (Bishop Ryan), fall 4:37; CONS. ROUND 2 Coy Spooner (DL-B) over Rost, fall 2:26

#152 - CHAMP. ROUND 1 Jaeger over Chris Evers (Hettinger-Scranton), fall 0:28; QUARTERFINALS Jon Thomas (Velva) over Jaeger, 6-5 dec.; CONS. ROUND 2 Jaeger over Nathan Ferm (DL-B), 12-0 maj. dec.; CONS. ROUND 3 Jaeger over Lane Doll (New Salem-Almont), fall 3:00; CONS. SEMIS Jaeger over Nathan Weigel (Napoleon), 5-2 dec.; 3RD PLACE MATCH Jaeger over Cole Dukart (Killdeer), 6-4 dec.

#195 - CHAMP. ROUND 1 Schneibel bye; QUARTERFINALS Rope Smith (Killdeer) over Schneibel, fall 5:05; CONS. ROUND 2 Schneibel bye; CONS. ROUND 3 Schneibel over Paul Abrahamson (Hettinger-Scranton), 5-2 dec.; CONS. SEMIS Jake Connelly (Hillsboro-Central Valley) over Schneibel, fall 1:34; 5TH PLACE MATCH Beau Jeffers (Bowman County-Beach) over Schneibel, fall 4:09

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class B Girls Basketball Poll

(as of Monday, Jan. 30)

1. North Star 16-0

2. Park River-FL 16-0

3. Kindred 15-0

4. Carrington 14-1

5. Langdon Area-Edmore-Munich 14-2

6. Velva-Sawyer 13-2

7. Shiloh Christian 13-3

8. Oak Grove 13-3

9. Bishop Ryan 13-4

10. Rugby 15-2

Receiving votes: New Town (14-3), Thompson (12-5), Warwick (13-3), Our Redeemer's (14-3), Grant County (14-3), Harvey-Wells County (11-5), Medina-Pingree-Buchanan (13-4), Napoleon-Gackle-Streeter (9-5).

Rugby 36,

Des Lacs-Burlington 34

DLB 7 6 9 12 _ 34

RUG 8 10 13 5 _?36

DLB: C. Vogel 14, K. Schaefer 7, B. Benno 5, M. Munday 2.

RUG: A. Stier 12, T. Lunde 8, K. Hager 7, B. Thompson 6, W. Gronvold 2, M. Blessum 1.

Rugby 46,

Lewis & Clark-Berthold 39

RUG 13 14 13 6 _ 46

LC-B 11 8 13 7 _ 39

RUG: K. Hager 13, B. Thompson 4, M. Uhlenkamp 14, M. Blessum 3, A. Stier 4, W. Gronvold 8.

LC-B: C. Pabian 3, A. Simons 13, L. Schweitzer 2, G. Simons 6, K. Fritel 13, K. Dahle 2.

Velva-Sawyer 54,

Rugby 26

RUG 7 6 9 4 _ 26

V-S 17 18 12 7 _ 54

RUG: B. Thompson 15, M. Uhlenkamp 6, A. Stier 3, T. Lunde 2.

V-S: J. Lee 19, G. Florence 9, M. Erickson 9, R. Mach 6, H. Brewer 4, A. Kittelson 4, S. Larson 3.

TGU 45,

Nedrose 16

NED 0 4 6 6 _ 16

TGU 17 14 12 2 _ 45

NED: R. Staggs 2, K. Snyder 2, H. Miller 3, M. Boyce 2, M. Odden 2, H. Roberts 5; Totals 7 2-9 16.

TGU: K. Johnson 4, L. Zahn 8, A. Anderson 10, N. Wollenzien 1, J. Brummond 14, M. Woodall 2, A. Cross 3, G. Schmitt 3; Totals: 16 10-22 45.

Dunseith 58,

Rolla 40

D 10 20 16 12 _ 58

R 8 13 7 12 _ 40

D: C. Davis 20, B. Delorme 12, M. St. Claire 7, S. Smith 7, H. Davis 6, L. Davis 3, D. Keplin 2, J. Azure 1; Totals 21 13-18 58.

R: M. Brien 11, K. Cahill 8, L. Bercier 7, A. Bercier 7, K. Wilkes 5, S. Arnold 2; Totals 16 5-7 40.

Benson County 50,

Dakota Prairie 38

DP 11 8 9 10 _ 38

BC 11 18 10 11 _ 50

DP: E. Poehls 12, C. Lippert 11, P. Haakenson 11, E. McPherson 2, S. Frederick 2; Totals 14 8-14 38.

BC: D. Schwanke 19, K. Lybeck 11, E. Jorgenson 8, E. Sears 6, T. Foss 6; Totals 21 0-3 50.

TGU 52,

Turtle Lake-Mercer-McClusky 19

TGU 15 19 10 8 _ 52

TLMM 8 2 5 4 _ 19

TGU: J. Brummond 19, A. Anderson 13, A. Cross 2, M. Woodall 4, N. Wollenzien 3, L. Zahn 7, K. Johnson 2, G. Bachmeier 2; Totals 20 10-13 52.

TLMM: K. Logsdon 5, R. Goven 2, M. Reiser 4, B. Goven 3, Z. Smalls 5; Totals 7 4-8 19.

Rolette-Wolford 54,

Benson County 43

BC 17 12 2 12 _ 43

RW 11 13 12 18 _ 54

BC: D. Schwanke 21, E. Sears 9, T. Foss 6, K. Lybeck 4, C. Wangler 2, E. Jorgenson 1.

RW: K. Martinson 31, A. Selvig 14, S. Tastad 5, C. Mattson 4.

BOYS BASKETBALL

Rolla 58,

Rolette-Wolford 50

RW 15 11 8 16 _ 50

R 6 17 18 17 _ 58

RW: L. Stave 11, G. Leonard 8, T. Boucher 8, E. Tumey 6, G. Beaver 6, D. Slaubaugh 6, S. LaVallie 4, Z. Biberdorf 1; Totals 21 5-9 50.

R: B. Cahill 18, J. Loing 15, K. Schlenvogt 11, A. Abrahamson 5, W. Martell 4, A. Soukup 3, C. Wilkes 2; Totals 19 20-37 58.

Benson County 58,

Drake-Anamoose 54

DA 12 19 8 15 _ 54

BC 16 18 14 10 _ 58

DA: B. Filler 16, G. Kite 11, T. Windish 16, P. Buri 6.

BC: S. Olson 13, K. Nelson 12, B. O'Connell 6, R. Eberle 6, G. Tandeski 7, C. Tandeski 11.

Rugby 62,

Velva-Sawyer 51

R 15 17 13 17 _ 62

VS 13 17 15 6 _ 51

R: T. Goven 17, L. Foster 10, A. Johnson 9, I. Johnson 14, D. Marco 8, C. Heilman 2, K. Vetsch 2.

VS: D. Lund 12. H. Brabandt 12, E. Schepp 12, N. Effertz 5, H. Lee 8, H. Miller 2.

Drake-Anamoose 54,

Rolette-Wolford 41

D-A 12 17 10 15 _ 54

R-W 6 15 11 9 _ 41

D-A: T. Windish 21, B. Filler 12, P. Buri 10, P. Bromley 6, G. Kite 4, S. Fahy 2.

R-W: E. Tumey 13, T. Boucher 8, G. Leonard 5, S. LaVallie 4, D. Slaubaugh 4, L. Johnson 3, L. Stave 3, G. Beaver 7.

New Rockford-Sheyenne 48,

Benson County 42

NRS 8 13 14 13 _ 48

BEN 4 14 11 13 _ 42

NRS: J. Schafer 31, C. Brenno 4, T. Smith 2, S. Soderholm 4, T. Allmaras 2, J. McKnight 2, C. Myhre 1, W. Howard 2.

BEN: S. Olson 11, K. Nelson 4, B. O'Connell 2, R. Eberle 6, G. Tandeski 11, C. Tandeski 6.

TGU 63,

Westhope-Newburg 57

TGU 16 17 8 22 _ 63

W-N 20 11 13 13 _ 57

TGU: K. Schell 24, C. Bethke 13, S. Luna 11, T. Schock 9, C. Cross 9, Z. Bryn 2.

W-N: M. Mach 16, L. Lamoureux 15, T. Wyman 12, A. Jiles 10, D. Dunham 4.

Rugby 70,

TGU 56

TGU 7 21 11 17 _ 56

RUG 20 20 13 17 _70

TGU: K. Schell 25, C. Cross 2, C. Bethke 15, S. Luna 12, T. Schock 2.

RUG: L. Foster 5, A. Johnson 13, C. Griffin 17, D. Marco 10, C. Heilman 6, T. Goven 14, I. Johnson 2, J. Mueller 3.

L&C-Berthold 57,

Rugby 50

RUG 10 11 16 13 _ 50

LC-B 9 13 11 24 _ 57

RUG: L. Foster 7, A. Johnson 18, C. Griffin 2, D. Marco 6, T. Goven 10, I. Johnson 2, J. Mueller 2.

LC-B: C. Hamilton 7, A. Nelson 7, T. Burke 8, G. Hanson 25, J. Ross 10.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web