Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

1-14 Scoreboard

January 13, 2017
Pierce County Tribune

BOYS BASKETBALL

Des Lacs-Burlington 81,

Towner-Granville-Upham 49

DLB 24 25 24 8 _ 81

TGU 10 15 13 11 _ 49

DLB: D. Pearson 26, M. Medalen 10, R. Hanna 2, R. Bachmeier 7, T. Johnson 9, J. Knutson 15, D. Gunville 4, E. Whitebear 2, J. Vendsel 4, T. Akers 2; Totals 34 10-15 81.

TGU: C. Bethke 23, S. Luna 13, T. Schock 6, G. Bailey 2, K. Schell 5; Totals 18 7-18 49.

Rugby 71,

Westhope-Newburg 58

W-N 14 2 20 22 _ 58

RUG 15 10 23 23 _ 71

W-N: L. Lamoureux 19, T. Wyman 17, D. Dunham 3, M. Mach 4, A. Jiles 13, D. Gadson 2.

RUG: L. Foster 10, A. Johnson 26, C. Griffin 8, D. Marco 4, C. Heilman 9, T. Goven 6, J. Mueller 4, I. Johnson 2, B. Haakenson 2.

Rolla 64,

Rolette-Wolford 55

ROL 14 27 7 16 _ 64

R-W 13 8 17 17 _ 55

ROL: J. Loing 19, B. Cahill 17, C. Wilkes 10, A. Abrahamson 7, A. Soukup 3, G. Munro 3, Ga. Munro 3, K. Schlenvogt 2.

R-W: G. Leonard 15, L. Stave 14, E, Tumey 11, T. Boucher 8, S. LaVallie 5, L. Johnson 2.

Des Lacs-Burlington 74,

Rugby 52

RUG 15 15 11 11 _ 52

DLB 12 19 20 23 _ 74

RUG: A. Johnson 20, L. Foster 10, C. Griffin 8, T. Goven 8, D. Marco 6; Totals: 23 3-3 52.

DLB: D. Pearson 17, M. Medalen 12, T. Johnson 12, E. Whitebear 8, R. Hanna 5, J. Knutson 5, J. Vendsel 5; Totals: 25 17-22 74.

Bishop Ryan 74,

Towner-Granville-Upham 57

BR 20 18 16 20 _ 74

TGU 13 12 14 18 _ 57

BR: A. Vetter 15, E. Stewart 13, B. Bohl 13, J. Bohl 10, C. Shean 2, M. Hedberg 9, C. Feist 6, C. Erickson 4, C. Sowitch 2; Totals: 30 7-10 74.

TGU: C. Bethke 20, K. Schell 17, C. Cross 6, T. Schock 5, S. Luna 9; Totals: 21 10-21 57.

Benson County 42,

Lakota 28

BC 8 7 14 13 _ 42

L 5 6 4 13 _ 28

BC: G. Tandeski 13, C. Tandeski 4, R. Eberle 3, B. O'Connell 7, K. Nelson 11, S. Olson 4; Totals: 14 11-17 42.

L: C. Berg 9, R. Ybarra 2, H. Gibson 7, B. Phan 6, P. Steffan 2, J. Varnson 2; Totals 11 4-9 28.

Ramsey County

Invitational

Four Winds-Minneuwaukan 89, Lakota 32

North Star 64, Devils Lake JV 28

Dakota Prairie 64,

Benson County 59

DP 19 13 11 19 _ 64

BC 9 14 20 16 _ 59

DP: H. Sand 32, T. Lee 10, A. Otto 7, T. Kollman 4, J. Arden 2, N. Gronaas 6, J. Ressler 3; Totals 23 16-25 64.

BC: K. Nelson 21, S. Olson 8, K. Neppl 8, B. O'Connell 5, R. Eberle 4, G. Tandeski 4; Totals: 25 3-6 59.

Larimore 49,

Rolette-Wolford 37

R-W 7 6 10 14 _ 37

LAR 20 14 14 4 _ 49

R-W: E. Tumey 14, G. Beaver 6, G. Leonard 2, S. LaVallie 3, T. Boucher 3, LAR. Stave 6, H. Medrud 3; Totals: 14 5-10 37.

Rolette-Wolford 56,

Devils Lake JV 53, OT

RW 12 15 13 12 4 _ 56

DL 13 17 12 10 1 _ 53

RW: G. Leonard 15, L. Stave 14, T. Boucher 12, S. LaVallie 3, G. Beaver 8, E. Tumey 3, Z. Biberdorf 1; Totals 17 21-35 56.

DL: Dahlen 31, Frelich 10, Aanstad 5, Yoder 3, Schmid 2, Frith 2; Totals 20 8-15 53.

Other scores

* Harvey-Wells County 61, Rugby 55

Class B Poll

(as of Jan. 9)

1. Four Winds-Minnewaukan 7-0150

2. Thompson 6-1106

3. Shiloh Christian 6-1102

4. Linton-HMB 6-082

5. North Star 6-181

6. Northern Cass 5-159

7. Dickinson Trinity 7-257

8. Carrington 8-056

9. St. John 6-052

10. Milnor-North Sargent 6-024

Receiving votes: Hillsboro-Central Valley (4-2), Hankinson (7-1), New Rockford-Sheyenne (5-2), Des Lacs-Burlington (4-2), Grafton (6-1), Bishop Ryan (4-1), Oak Grove (4-2), Solen (5-1)

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Rugby 83,

Drake-Anamoose 14

D-A 9 0 5 0 _ 14

RUG 25 24 22 12 _ 83

D-A: K. Volochenko 7, C. Bartz 4, S. Martin 2, E. Dockter 1.

RUG: M. Uhlenkamp 24, T. Lunde 15, K. Hager 11, B. Thompson 8, W. Gronvold 8, M. Blessum 5, A. Stier 4, M. Harner 4, J. Senger 4.

Velva-Sawyer 57,

Towner-Granville-Upham 26

TGU 5 2 9 10 _ 26

V-S 21 16 13 7 _ 57

TGU: K. Johnson 5, L. Zahn 3, A. Anderson 5, N. Wollenzien 2, J. Brummond 5, M. Woodall 2, Al Cross 4.

V-S: J. Lee 21, G. Florence 4, M. Mahoney 2, S. Hedstrand 4, M. Erickson 4, S. Larson 4, J. Beardsley 3, H. Brewer 4, A. Kittelson 3, R. Mack 8.

TGU 54,

Max 43

MAX 15 9 7 12 _ 43

TGU 10 14 14 16 _ 54

MAX: C. Jacobson 12, A. Schroeder 12, H. Scheresky 5, C. Bingham 4, C. Huesers 10; Totals: 26 9-14 64.

TGU: A. Anderson 29, L. Zahn 4, K. Johnson 3, G. Bachmeier 2, J. Brummond 9, A. Cross 7; Totals: 12 11-14 37.

Rugby 52,

Westhope-Newburg 44

RUG 15 10 14 13 _ 52

W-N 9 7 8 20 _ 44

RUG: T. Lunde 14, M. Uhlenkamp 12, A. Stier 8, W. Gronvold 5, K. Hager 5, M. Blessum 5, J. Senger 3.

W-N: A. Jiles 22, M. Brodehl 8, E. Thompson 6, H. Blada 4, H. Tofteland 4.

New Rockford-Sheyenne 53,

Rolla 22

ROL 5 5 9 3 _ 22

NRS 20 12 15 6 _ 53

ROL: S. Arnold 3, L. Bercier 4, K. Cahill 2, E. Mitchell 4, K. Wilkes 5, A. Bercier 3; Totals 7 5-10 22.

NRS: L. Holzwarth 5, H. Heintz 6, A. Schuster 6, H. Haley 16, B. Allmaras 7, O. Smith 4, L. Roscoe 9; Totals 21 11-19 53.

Class B Poll

(as of Jan. 9)

1. North Star 10-0142

2. Park River-Fordville-Lankin 10-0135

3. Kindred 8-0119

4. Carrington 9-0109

5. Langdon Area-Edmore-Munich 8-169

6. Oak Grove 9-168

7. Shiloh Christian 6-250

8. New Town 10-127

9. Grant County 9-126/Our Redeemer's 7-226

Receiving votes: LaMoure-Litchville-Marion (9-2), Rugby (10-1), Bishop Ryan (6-3), Enderlin (8-1), Des Lacs-Burlington (8-1), Velva-Sawyer (7-2).

HOCKEY

Jamestown 6,

Bottineau-Rugby 1

BR 1 0 0 _ 1

J 1 1 4 _ 6

First period

1. J_D. Hoffman (C. Burkle), 5:47

2. BR_K. Ceglowski (N. Costa, T. Spence), 14:08

Second period

3. J_Hoffman (C. Fuchs), 13:06

Third period

4. J_Burle (H. Beckman), 4:48

5. Beckman (Fuchs), 8:17

6. Hoffman (Burkle), 8:54

7. L. Halko, 9:19

Goalie saves: BR_M. Hershey 9-7-26-42; J_M. Schneider 4-1-7-12

Mandan 7,

Bottineau-Rugby 1

BR 0 1 0 _ 1

M 2 3 2 _ 7

First period

1. M_J. Zittleman (Q. Halstengard, A. Horner), 1:42

2. T. Bennett (T. Leingang), 6:58

Second period

3. Horner, 0:12

4. A. Leingang (R. Zander), 6:45

5. BR_N. Costa, 12:12

6. M_A. Leingang (A. Morgan), 14:56

Third period

7. T. Leingang (A. Leingang), 6:51

8. A. Leingang (A. Horner), 13:54

Goalie saves: BR_M. Hershey 10-3-13, T. Olson 11-9-20; M_A. Blowers 3-7-4-14

WRESTLING

Central Cass

Tournament

106# - CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND 1 Jayce Horgan (Pembina Co. North) over Riley Odden, 1:18 fall; CONSOLATION ROUND 1 Elizabeth Massine (Velva) over Odden, 1:28 fall

106# - CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND 1 Carter Schmitz (Kindred) over Aiden Jensen, 1:17 fall; CONSOLATION ROUND 1 Jensen over Trevor Hinkle (Pembina Co. North), 0:50 fall; ROUND 2 Jensen over Jakob Hudson (Northern Lights), 11-7 dec.; ROUND 3 Lukas Hoff (LaMoure) over Jensen, 6-2 dec.

113# - CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND 1 Riley Zachmeier bye; ROUND 2 Zachmier over Ashton Johnson (Pembina Co. North), 0:24 fall; QUARTERFINALS Zachmeier over Averey Dick (Lisbon), 12-0 maj. dec.; SEMIFINALS Zachmeier over Carter Haman (New York Mills), 1:05 fall; 1ST PLACE MATCH Zachmeier over Coy Awender (Oakes), 5-0 dec.

132# - CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND 1 Joey Berg bye; ROUND 2 Berg over Marc Seyer (Oakes), 8-0 maj. dec.; QUARTERFINALS Berg over Caleb Stetz (Barnesville), 2-1 dec.; SEMIFINALS Berg over Preston Jones (Britton-Hecla), 5-4 dec.; 1ST PLACE MATCH Tanner Urlaub (Pembina Co. North) over Berg, 1:55 fall

145#- CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND 1 Landon Rost bye; ROUND 2 Taydon Butcher (Kindred) over Rost, 1:04 fall; CONSOLATION ROUND 2 Rost bye; ROUND 3 Chris Heyd (LaMoure) over Rost, 4:40 fall

152#- CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND 1 Kaden Jaeger over Grady Hornung (Pembina Co. North), 0:47 fall; QUARTERFINALS Jaeger over Tristen Sott (Pembina Co. North), 11-7 dec.; SEMIFINALS Luke Hastings (Hillsboro-Central Valley) over Jaeger, 2:20 fall; CONSOLATION SEMIFINALS Jaeger over Dylan Fischer (New York Mills), SV-1, 5:16 fall; 3RD PLACE MATCH Jaeger over Sott, 5-3 dec.

170#- CHAMPIONSHIP FOUND 1 Gavin Reinke (Lisbon) over Cole Schneibel, 1:37 fall; CONSOLATION ROUND 1 C. Schneibel bye; ROUND 2 Jack Steffes (Central Cass) over C. Schneibel, 0:42 fall

195#- CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND 1 D.J. Schneibel bye; ROUND 2 Spencer Schwab (Lisbon) over D. Schneibel, 3:45 fall; CONSOLATION ROUND 2 D. Schneibel over Zachary Grice (Harvey-Wells County), 1:46 fall; ROUND 3 Cade Merrigan (Central Cass) over D. Schneibel, 9-2 dec.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web