Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Home RSS
 
 
 

12-24 Scoreboard

December 23, 2016
Pierce County Tribune

BOYS BASKETBALL

Class B Boys

Basketball Poll

(as of Monday, Dec. 19)

1. Four Winds-Minnewaukan

2. Dickinson Trinity

3. Northern Cass

4. Hillsboro-Central Valley

5. Des Lacs-Burlington

6. Bishop Ryan (Minot)

7. Thompson

8. Shiloh Christian (Bismarck)

9. North Star

10. Parshall

Receiving votes: Ellendale (2-1), Oak Grove (1-0), Grafton (2-0), Central Cass (1-2), Larimore (1-0), Solen (0-0), Beulah 1-0, Linton-HMB (1-0), Carrington (3-0), Kenmare (4-0), Lisbon (4-0), St. John (3-0)

CNDC Tournament

Dec. 15-17, Harvey

Thursday's games

1. #1 St. John 80, #8 Towner-Granville-Upham 58

2. #4 New Rockford-Sheyenne 56, #5 Rolla 53

3. #2 Rugby 64, #7 Drake-Anamoose 37

4. #3 Dunseith 64, #6 Harvey-Wells County 57

St. John 80,

TGU 58

TGU 12 12 22 12 _ 58

SJ 26 13 24 17 _ 80

TGU: K. Schell 11, C. Cross 3, Z. Bryn 3, C. Bethke 12, T. Schock 4, S. Luna 25; Totals 20 15-26 58.

SJ: D. Davis 9, B. Defender 2, B. Decoteau 11, D. Prouty 20, K. Grant 7, K. McGillis 14, T. Defender 6, M. Murphy 10, B. Fitzgerald 1; Totals 34 7-17 80.

Rugby 64,

Drake-Anamoose 37

DA 10 10 9 8 _ 37

R 15 17 12 20 _ 64

DA: P. Buri 13, P. Bromley 1, S. Fahy 6, B. Filler 2, G. Kite 9, T. Windish 6; Totals 14 4-14 37.

R: L. Foster 7, A. Johnson 23, C. Griffin 3, I. Johnson 6, D. Marco 5, T. Goven 14, C. Heilman 6; Totals 26 6-10 64.

Friday's games

5. Rolla 74, TGU 66

6. Harvey-Wells County 63, Drake-Anamoose 58

7. St. John 55, New Rockford-Sheyenne 40

8. Rugby 76, Dunseith 51

Rolla 74,

TGU 66

R 15 22 10 21 _ 74

T 13 12 16 25 _ 66

R: B. Cahill 15, G. Munro 8, J. Loing 27, A. Soukup 4, C. Wilkes 4, A. Abrahamson 14, K. Schlenvogt 2; Totals 26 19-29 74.

T: K. Schell 22, C. Cross 1, Z. Bryn 2, C. Bethke 17, T. Schock 6, S. Luna 14; Totals 19 7-13 66.

Rugby 76,

Dunseith 51

D 10 11 16 14 _ 51

R 21 23 13 19 _ 76

D: K. Counts 6, H. Gladue 14, A. Rivera 4, J. Nadeau 8, M. TwoHearts 2, T. Peltier 12, J. Decoteau 5; Totals 20 6-7 51.

R: L. Foster 16, A. Johnson 18, C. Griffin 20, I. Johnson 2, T. Goven 7, C. Heilman 3; Totals 31 11-17 76.

Saturday's games

9. (7th place) TGU 59, Drake-Anamoose 47

10. (5th place) Harvey-Wells County 61, Rolla 55

11. (3rd place) New Rockford-Sheyenne 65, Dunseith 60

12. (Championship) St. John 52, Rugby 46

TGU 59

Drake-Anamoose 47

DA 5 10 19 13 _ 47

TGU 15 13 18 13 _ 59

DA: P. Buri 15, P. Bromley 3, B. Filler 8, G. Kite 6, T. Windish 15; Totals 19 6-18 47.

TGU: K. Schell 16, C. Cross 4, C. Bethke 16, T. Schock 10, S. Luna 12, J. Rosencrans 1; Totals 23 11-16 59.

St. John 52,

Rugby 46

R 13 13 3 17 _ 46

SJ 6 13 18 15 _ 52

R: L. Foster 11, A. Johnson 20, C. Griffin 13, T. Goven 2; Totals 17 9-13 46.

SJ: D. Davis 2, B. Defender 5, B. Decoteau 8, D. Prouty 16, K. McGillis 17, T. Defender 2, M. Murphy 2; Totals 21 8-19 52.

Carrington 71,

Benson County 52

C 15 20 20 16 _ 71

B 12 10 13 17 _ 52

C: G. Bickett 17, H. Schmitz 13, K. Vetter 11, B. Edland 11, J. Shipman 8, P. Smith 5, T. Rosenau 4, Z. Johnson 2.

B: K. Nelson 25, C. Tandeski 14, G. Tandeski 4, B. O'Connell 4, S. Olson 3, W. Rice 2.

Benson County 58,

Rolette-Wolford 48

RW 13 14 9 12 _ 48

BC 15 12 16 15 _?58

RW: T. Boucher 17, G. Leonard 12, G. Beaver 7, L. Stave 6, E. Tumey 5, Z. Biberdorf 1; Totals 18 11-27 48.

BC: K. Nelson 26, G. Tandeski 14, S. Olson 7, C. Tandeski 6, B. O'Connell 4, W. Rice; Totals 23 12-20 58.

Lakota 65,

Rolette-Wolford 56

L 20 19 9 17 _ 65

RW 12 13 10 21 _ 56

L: B. Phan 18, H. Gibsen 11, C. Berg 10, R. Ybarra 15; Totals 20 19-36 65.

RW: G. Leonard 19, E. Tumey 11, G. Beaver 8, T. Boucher 7, L. Stave 7; Totals 21 11-32 56.

TGU 60,

Surrey 28

T 21 14 18 7 _ 60

S 12 7 6 3 _ 28

T: K. Schell 19, S. Luna 18, C. Cross 8, T. Schock 8, C. Bethke 6, Johnson 1; Totals 22 15-19 60.

S: C. Gleave 13, T. Patterson 4, C. Gilstad 4, M. Dunn 3; Totals 9 6-9 28.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class B Girls

Basketball Poll

(as of Monday, Dec. 19)

1. North Star

2. Park River-Fordville-Lankin

3. Shiloh Christian (Bismarck)

4. Carrington

5. Kindred

6. Our Redeemer's (Minot)

7. LaMoure-Litchville-Marion

8. Langdon Area-Edmore-Munich

9. Grant County

10. Watford City

Receiving votes: Richland (2-1), New Town (4-1), Bishop Ryan (3-1), Powers Lake (4-0), Rugby (5-1)

North Star 59,

Benson County 38

NS 15 16 15 13 _ 59

BC 12 5 15 6 _ 38

NS: M. Kvilvang 27, P. Halverson 13, S. Miller 7, M. Borstad 5, K. Huschle 4, M. Halverson 3; Totals 26 5-11 59.

BC: D. Schwanke 13, K. Lybeck 10, E. Jorgenson 7, E. Sears 4, T. Foss 4; Totals 16 1-4 38.

Rugby 63,

Rolla 27

Ro 4 5 8 10 _ 27

Ru 21 14 20 8 _ 63

Ro: L. Bercier 9, S. Arnold 5, E. Mitchell 4, A. Bercier 4, M. Brien 2, K. Cahill 2.

Ru: M. Uhlenkamp 14, W. Gronvold 10, M. Blessum 8, B. Thompson 8, M. Harner 8, T. Lunde 8, A. Stier 5, B. Radomski 2.

 
 

 

I am looking for:
in:
News, Blogs & Events Web